Burnell Family Tree

Philip Stewart RobinsonAge: 55 years18471902

Name
Philip Stewart Robinson
Surname
Robinson
Given names
Philip Stewart
Also known as
Phil Robinson & Frederick Stennard Robinson
Birth October 13, 1847 28 27
Source: 1901 census
Christening November 9, 1847 (Age 27 days)
Note: India Births and Baptisms, 1786-1947
Birth of a sisterMary Frances Robinson
March 21, 1849 (Age 17 months)
Source: 1861 census
Christening of a sisterMary Frances Robinson
April 18, 1849 (Age 18 months)
Note: India Births and Baptisms, 1786-1947
Birth of a brotherSir Hugh Henry Perry Robinson
June 10, 1851 (Age 3 years)
Christening of a brotherSir Hugh Henry Perry Robinson
July 8, 1851 (Age 3 years)
Note: India Births and Baptisms, 1786-1947
Birth of a sisterValence Aimee Robinson
February 14, 1853 (Age 5 years)
Christening of a sisterValence Aimee Robinson
March 1, 1853 (Age 5 years)
Note: India Births and Baptisms, 1786-1947
Death of a maternal grandmotherSarah Falconer
August 29, 1853 (Age 5 years)

Birth of a brotherEdward Kay Robinson
December 12, 1855 (Age 8 years)
Note: Times obit 23 Jan 1928
Birth of a sisterClara Robinson
February 21, 1857 (Age 9 years)
Christening of a sisterClara Robinson
March 30, 1857 (Age 9 years)
Note: India Births and Baptisms, 1786-1947
Death of a sisterClara Robinson
September 13, 1857 (Age 9 years)
Burial of a sisterClara Robinson
September 13, 1857 (Age 9 years)
Note: India Deaths and Burials, 1719-1948
MarriageSarah Eliza KingView this family
December 22, 1876 (Age 29 years)
Note: India Marriages, 1792-1948
Birth of a daughter
#1
Edith Lizzie Beauclerk Robinson
December 8, 1878 (Age 31 years)
Occupation
war correspondent for Daily Telegraph
1878 (Age 30 years)
Occupation
special correspondent
1879 (Age 31 years)
Note: for birth of daughter Edith
Christening of a daughterEdith Lizzie Beauclerk Robinson
April 4, 1879 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Guy Philip Robinson
September 9, 1880 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Maud Stewart Robinson
September 9, 1880 (Age 32 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: Eastbourne 2b/78
Death of a daughterMaud Stewart Robinson
about October 1880 (Age 32 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: Kensington 1a/5 age 0
Christening of a sonGuy Philip Robinson
October 16, 1880 (Age 33 years)
Christening of a daughterMaud Stewart Robinson
October 16, 1880 (Age 33 years)
MarriageAlice Ann CornwellView this family
1887 (Age 39 years)
Separation May 1889 (Age 41 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Myrtle Dorothy Wentworth Robinson
October 26, 1889 (Age 42 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: March 1890 Dunmow 4a/653 Mother listed as Alice Robinson, formerly Wentworth
Occupation
Journalist and author
1901 (Age 53 years)
Source: 1901 census
Death December 9, 1902 (Age 55 years)
Cause of death: heart failure
Note: Copy held by MB. Age 51 but 54 from 1901 census. Named as Frederick Stennard Robinson. H Perry Robinson Brother was informant.
Note: Times 12th Dec 1902 "ROBINSON on the 9th Dec at Little Clanfield, Takeley, Essex. after a long and painful illness Frederick Stennard Robinson."
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: January 15, 1843
3 years
elder sister
2 years
himself
17 months
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
Sir Hugh Henry Perry Robinson
Birth: June 10, 1851 32 31Benares, India
Occupation: journalist, later editor of 'Railway Age'1880New York
Death: December 20, 1930Minehead, Somerset
20 months
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
14 months
younger sister
Clara Robinson
Birth: February 21, 1857 38 37Benares, India
Death: September 13, 1857Fort William, Bengal, India
Family with Alice Ann Cornwell - View this family
himself
wife
Alice Ann Cornwell
Birth: January 1, 1852 23 2018 Bakers Row, West Ham, Essex
Occupation: gold prospector1885Melbourne, Australia
Death: January 7, 193219 Palmeria Square, Hove
Marriage: 1887Not married
3 years
daughter
Family with Sarah Eliza King - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: December 22, 1876Bombay, India
2 years
daughter
Edith Lizzie Beauclerk Robinson
Birth: December 8, 1878 31 35Paddington, London
Occupation: servant1901Hampstead, London
21 months
son
daughter
Maud Stewart Robinson
Birth: September 9, 1880 32 37Paddington, London
Death: about October 1880Kensington, London
John Whiteman + Alice Ann Cornwell - View this family
wife’s husband
John Whiteman
Christening: July 13, 1822 28 27Dunchurch, Warwickshire
Occupation: blacksmith, gold prospector, farrier, auctioneer, hotel keeper and MParound Melbourne, Australia
Death: October 2, 18923 Moss Street, Prahan, Melbourne, Australia
wife
Alice Ann Cornwell
Birth: January 1, 1852 23 2018 Bakers Row, West Ham, Essex
Occupation: gold prospector1885Melbourne, Australia
Death: January 7, 193219 Palmeria Square, Hove
Marriage: December 4, 1875St. Kilda, Victoria, Australia
14 months
step-son

Birth1901 census
ChristeningFamily Search new version
Note: India Births and Baptisms, 1786-1947
MarriageFamily Search new version
Note: India Marriages, 1792-1948
OccupationNewspaper cutting
OccupationOriginal Parish Record
Note: for birth of daughter Edith
SeparationNational Archives divorce files
Occupation1901 census
DeathDeath Certificate
Note: Copy held by MB. Age 51 but 54 from 1901 census. Named as Frederick Stennard Robinson. H Perry Robinson Brother was informant.
DeathNewspaper cutting
Note: Times 12th Dec 1902 "ROBINSON on the 9th Dec at Little Clanfield, Takeley, Essex. after a long and painful illness Frederick Stennard Robinson."
Christening

India Births and Baptisms, 1786-1947

Marriage

India Marriages, 1792-1948

Occupation

for birth of daughter Edith

Death

Copy held by MB. Age 51 but 54 from 1901 census. Named as Frederick Stennard Robinson. H Perry Robinson Brother was informant.

Death

Times 12th Dec 1902 "ROBINSON on the 9th Dec at Little Clanfield, Takeley, Essex. after a long and painful illness Frederick Stennard Robinson."