Burnell Family Tree

William (Aulty) BurnellAge: 75 years18771953

Name
William (Aulty) Burnell
Surname
Burnell
Given names
William (Aulty)
Also known as
Willy, Aulty
Birth July 26, 1877 30 27
Source: BMD Index
Note: Great Ouseburn 9a/95 Place from 1881 census. In index as Alter.
Source: 1939 census
Birth of a brotherErnest Burnell
about September 1879 (Age 2 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9d/59 or 53
Birth of a brotherHarry Burnell
about June 1881 (Age 3 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9d/45
Death of a paternal grandmotherEllen Outhwaite
June 1882 (Age 4 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9d/16 age 61
Death of a motherChristiana Bowron
August 24, 1882 (Age 5 years)
Cause: pneumonia six months, abcess of lung.
Note: Copy certificate held by MB. Address - 8 Charlotte Street. Wife of John Burnell, joiner.Ref 9d/37
Death of a paternal grandfatherPeter Burnell
December 1883 (Age 6 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9d/31 Age 64?
Death of a brotherAlbert Victor Burnell
about December 1884 (Age 7 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9d/38
Census
errand boy
1891 (Age 13 years)
MarriageMary Ellen SimpsonView this family
about June 1901 (Age 23 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: York 9d/79
Birth of a daughter
#1
Dorothy Ellen Burnell
about March 1902 (Age 24 years)
Source: 1911 census
Source: BMD Index
Note: York 9d/14
Birth of a son
#2
Walter Burnell
about September 1904 (Age 27 years)
Source: 1911 census
Source: BMD Index
Note: York 9d/10
Birth of a daughter
#3
Ethel Maud Burnell
November 30, 1905 (Age 28 years)
Source: 1911 census
Note: York 9d/23
Source: BMD Index
Note: Sep 1983 York 2/7663
Death of a fatherJohn Burnell
about March 1910 (Age 32 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9d/17 age 65
Occupation
waggon builder - North Railway
1911 (Age 33 years)
Source: 1911 census
Military Service
sapper
July 2, 1915 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Harry Burnell
about December 1917 (Age 40 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: York 9d/59
Death of a wifeMary Ellen Simpson
about June 1919 (Age 41 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: York 9d/12
Death of a sonHarry Burnell
about March 1921 (Age 43 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: York 9d/36
Death of a brotherErnest Burnell
about December 1931 (Age 54 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9d/18 Age 52
Census
railway wagon builder (heavy)
1939 (Age 61 years)
Death about June 1953 (Age 75 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: York 2d/730 age 75
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: December 24, 1870Holy Trinity Church, Stockton on Tees, Durham
10 months
elder sister
17 months
elder brother
10 months
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
Albert Victor Burnell
Birth: about March 1876 29 26High Dunsforth, Yorks
Death: about December 1884York
17 months
himself
2 years
younger brother
22 months
younger brother
Family with Mary Ellen Simpson - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about June 1901York
10 months
daughter
3 years
son
15 months
daughter
son
son
Harry Burnell
Birth: about December 1917 40 41York
Death: about March 1921York

BirthBMD Index
Note: Great Ouseburn 9a/95 Place from 1881 census. In index as Alter.
Birth1939 census
MarriageBMD Index
Note: York 9d/79
Occupation1911 census
DeathBMD Index
Note: York 2d/730 age 75
Birth

Great Ouseburn 9a/95 Place from 1881 census. In index as Alter.

Marriage

York 9d/79

Death

York 2d/730 age 75