Burnell Family Tree

Ellen Elizabeth BurnellAge: 86 years18731960

Name
Ellen Elizabeth Burnell
Surname
Burnell
Given names
Ellen Elizabeth
Also known as
Nellie
Birth about December 1873 27 23
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9b/116 Place confirmed by 1881 census
Birth of a brotherAlbert Victor Burnell
about March 1876 (Age 2 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: Great Ouseburn 9a/86 Place from 1881 census
Birth of a brotherWilliam (Aulty) Burnell
July 26, 1877 (Age 3 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: Great Ouseburn 9a/95 Place from 1881 census. In index as Alter.
Source: 1939 census
Birth of a brotherErnest Burnell
about September 1879 (Age 5 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9d/59 or 53
Birth of a brotherHarry Burnell
about June 1881 (Age 7 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9d/45
Death of a paternal grandmotherEllen Outhwaite
June 1882 (Age 8 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9d/16 age 61
Death of a motherChristiana Bowron
August 24, 1882 (Age 8 years)
Cause: pneumonia six months, abcess of lung.
Note: Copy certificate held by MB. Address - 8 Charlotte Street. Wife of John Burnell, joiner.Ref 9d/37
Death of a paternal grandfatherPeter Burnell
December 1883 (Age 10 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9d/31 Age 64?
Death of a brotherAlbert Victor Burnell
about December 1884 (Age 11 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9d/38
Census
domestic servant
1891 (Age 17 years)
MarriageJoseph RobinsonView this family
about March 1897 (Age 23 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: York 9d/77
Birth of a daughter
#1
Blanche Robinson
about March 1897 (Age 23 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: York 9d/57
Birth of a son
#2
Jack Robinson
May 13, 1898 (Age 24 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: York June qtr 9d/55
Birth of a daughter
#3
Rita Robinson
about December 1900 (Age 27 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: York 9d/50
Birth of a son
#4
Fred Robinson
about June 1902 (Age 28 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: York 9d/45
Birth of a son
#5
Leonard Robinson
April 30, 1904 (Age 30 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: York June qtr 9d/49
Birth of a daughter
#6
Nellie Robinson
about September 1905 (Age 31 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: York 9d/31
Birth of a son
#7
Jim Robinson
about March 1907 (Age 33 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: York 9d/9
Birth of a son
#8
Laurence Robinson
about September 1908 (Age 34 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: York 9d/34
Death of a fatherJohn Burnell
about March 1910 (Age 36 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9d/17 age 65
Birth of a son
#9
George William Robinson
November 13, 1913 (Age 39 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: York 9d/65
Death of a daughterRita Robinson
about December 1913 (Age 40 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: York 9d/9 age 13
Birth of a son
#10
Harry Robinson
October 12, 1915 (Age 41 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: York 9d/33
Death of a husbandJoseph Robinson
1915 (Age 41 years)
Death of a brotherErnest Burnell
about December 1931 (Age 58 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9d/18 Age 52
Death of a brotherWilliam (Aulty) Burnell
about June 1953 (Age 79 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: York 2d/730 age 75
Occupation
domestic servant

Source: 1891 census
Death May 23, 1960 (Age 86 years)
Cause of death: left heart failure, hypertension, senility
Note: Original held by Wayne Robinson
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: December 24, 1870Holy Trinity Church, Stockton on Tees, Durham
10 months
elder sister
17 months
elder brother
10 months
herself
2 years
younger brother
Albert Victor Burnell
Birth: about March 1876 29 26High Dunsforth, Yorks
Death: about December 1884York
17 months
younger brother
2 years
younger brother
22 months
younger brother
Family with Joseph Robinson - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about March 1897York
1 month
daughter
14 months
son
3 years
daughter
Rita Robinson
Birth: about December 1900 52 27York
Death: about December 1913York
19 months
son
23 months
son
17 months
daughter
19 months
son
19 months
son
daughter
son
23 months
son
Joseph Robinson + Jane Maskew - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Marriage: about December 1872Easingwold, Yorks
5 months
step-son
17 months
step-son
2 years
step-son
2 years
step-daughter
5 years
step-son

BirthBMD Index
Note: 9b/116 Place confirmed by 1881 census
MarriageLinda Mills Tree
MarriageBMD Index
Note: York 9d/77
Occupation1891 census
DeathLinda Mills Tree
DeathDeath Certificate
Note: Original held by Wayne Robinson
Birth

9b/116 Place confirmed by 1881 census

Marriage

York 9d/77

Death

Original held by Wayne Robinson