Burnell Family Tree

Christiana BowronAge: 32 years18501882

Name
Christiana Bowron
Surname
Bowron
Given names
Christiana
Also known as
Bowren, Bowran
Birth about March 1850 18
Source: BMD Index
Note: Bowran 24/256 Place from 1871 & 1881 census
MarriageJohn BurnellView this family
December 24, 1870 (Age 20 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: Stockton 10a/134
Note: Witnesses William Hewitt, Jane Middleton
Birth of a daughter
#1
Ann Elizabeth Burnell
November 7, 1871 (Age 21 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9a/81
Note: Copy held by MB. Mother Christiana nee Dawson
Christening of a daughterAnn Elizabeth Burnell
December 3, 1871 (Age 21 years)
Note: Ann Elizabeth
Death of a daughterAnn Elizabeth Burnell
about 1872 (Age 21 years)

Birth of a son
#2
Albert Burnell
about March 1873 (Age 23 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9a/86
Birth of a daughter
#3
Ellen Elizabeth Burnell
about December 1873 (Age 23 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9b/116 Place confirmed by 1881 census
Birth of a son
#4
Albert Victor Burnell
about March 1876 (Age 26 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: Great Ouseburn 9a/86 Place from 1881 census
Birth of a son
#5
William (Aulty) Burnell
July 26, 1877 (Age 27 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: Great Ouseburn 9a/95 Place from 1881 census. In index as Alter.
Source: 1939 census
Birth of a son
#6
Ernest Burnell
about September 1879 (Age 29 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9d/59 or 53
Birth of a son
#7
Harry Burnell
about June 1881 (Age 31 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 9d/45
Death August 24, 1882 (Age 32 years)
Cause of death: pneumonia six months, abcess of lung.
Note: Copy certificate held by MB. Address - 8 Charlotte Street. Wife of John Burnell, joiner.Ref 9d/37
Family with parents - View this family
mother
Elizabeth Bowron
Birth: about 1832Darlington, Durham
Occupation: house servant1851Stockton on Tees, Durham
herself
Family with John Burnell - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: December 24, 1870Holy Trinity Church, Stockton on Tees, Durham
10 months
daughter
17 months
son
10 months
daughter
2 years
son
Albert Victor Burnell
Birth: about March 1876 29 26High Dunsforth, Yorks
Death: about December 1884York
17 months
son
2 years
son
22 months
son

BirthBMD Index
Note: Bowran 24/256 Place from 1871 & 1881 census
MarriageBMD Index
Note: Stockton 10a/134
MarriageMarriage Certificate
Note: Witnesses William Hewitt, Jane Middleton
DeathDeath Certificate
Note: Copy certificate held by MB. Address - 8 Charlotte Street. Wife of John Burnell, joiner.Ref 9d/37
Birth

Bowran 24/256 Place from 1871 & 1881 census

Marriage

Stockton 10a/134

Marriage

Witnesses William Hewitt, Jane Middleton

Death

Copy certificate held by MB. Address - 8 Charlotte Street. Wife of John Burnell, joiner.Ref 9d/37