Burnell Family Tree

Joseph Hilary WhitemanAge: 100 years19062007

Name
Joseph Hilary Whiteman
Surname
Whiteman
Given names
Joseph Hilary
Also known as
Michael
Birth November 2, 1906 29 41
Source: BMD Index
Note: 1d/481
Birth of a half-brotherGeorge Vincent Blake
November 18, 1910 (Age 4 years)
Note: Original held by MB
Birth of a half-sisterOlive Norah Blake
May 10, 1914 (Age 7 years)
Note: 10 Coolinge Road, Folkstone Original held by MB. Mother's occupation - Private Secretary (to George Whiteman).
Birth of a half-brotherNicholas Elkan Rudolph Carroll
May 5, 1916 (Age 9 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: Carl, Nicholas R E Fit[sz]ky St.Geo.H.Sq. 1a/716
Source: BMD Index
Marriage of a parentGeorge Frederick Francis Carl WhitemanDoretta H E Emma FitzkyView this family
about September 1918 (Age 11 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: St. Martin 1a/1346 Two marriages George FFC Whiteman and Frederick Carl to Doretta HEE Fitsky and Elska Fitsky. Need to see certs.
Death of a half-brotherGeorge Vincent Blake
July 27, 1927 (Age 20 years)

Cause: TB caught in hospital - admitted for broken leg
Burial of a half-brotherGeorge Vincent Blake
July 30, 1927 (Age 20 years)
Note: Original held by MB
Marriage of a parentGeorge Frederick Francis Carl WhitemanMay Doris BrandView this family
about 1930 (Age 23 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherAlice Ann Cornwell
January 7, 1932 (Age 25 years)
Cause: cancer of the kidney
Note: Notice in the Times 9 Jan 1932
Note: Copy held by MB
MarriageDorothy Saye EavestaffView this family
about 1935 (Age 28 years)

Emigration 1937 (Age 30 years)
Death of a fatherGeorge Frederick Francis Carl Whiteman
August 24, 1958 (Age 51 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 5h/492
Death of a half-sisterOlive Norah Blake
May 6, 1975 (Age 68 years)
Cause: liver carcinoma
Note: Original held by MB
Death of a sisterWinifred Elma Whiteman
April 8, 1989 (Age 82 years)
Source: BMD Index
Note: 15/1623
Death of a half-brotherNicholas Elkan Rudolph Carroll
May 2000 (Age 93 years)
Source: BMD Index
Death February 5, 2007 (Age 100 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: December 21, 1901Holborn, London
Divorce:
5 months
elder sister
Winifred Elma Whiteman
Birth: June 1, 1902 25 3624 Parkhurst Road, Islington, London
Death: April 8, 1989Westminster, London
18 months
elder brother
18 months
elder brother
17 months
himself
Father’s family with Doretta H E Emma Fitzky - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: about September 1918St. Martin, London
Divorce:
-2 years
half-brother
half-sister
Father’s family with May Doris Brand - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: about 1930
half-sister
half-brother
half-sister
Father’s family with Grace Mary Brown - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage:
half-brother
4 years
half-sister
Family with Dorothy Saye Eavestaff - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1935
daughter

BirthBMD Index
Note: 1d/481
Birth

1d/481